SOL Bonus: Get to know me

I was tagged again (thanks folks! <3) and I thought I’d round it up by doing our three secondary characters.

I think most people have done this, but if you want an excuse to do it again, here it is!

TS3W 2018-12-04 19-10-59

Getting to know: Kian

► Name? ➔ Kian. Last name, really? What does it matter?
► Are you single? ➔  I – yes.
► Are you happy? ➔ Content. It’s different, isn’t it?
► Are you angry? ➔ No. It would be easy to be, but no.
► Are your parents still married? ➔ It all depends on what you believe the afterlife to be.

NINE FACTS

► Birth Place? ➔ Turkey. Ankara, specifically.
► Hair Color? ➔  Dark brown
► Eye Color? ➔  Dark brown
► Birthday? ➔ 17th April.
► Mood? ➔  Content.
► Gender? ➔ Male

► Summer or winter? ➔  I’ve come to learn that the Scottish summer is winter, but at least in the Summer you’re more likely to be able to sit outside and that is what I love the most.
► Morning or afternoon? ➔ Both, and neither.

EIGHT THINGS ABOUT YOUR LOVE LIFE

► Are you in love? ➔ No.
► Do you believe in love at first sight? ➔ Also no. I think it’s more beautiful when it grows and develops over time.
► Who ended your last relationship? ➔ I haven’t had one.
► Have you ever broken someone’s heart? ➔ No.
► Are you afraid of commitments? ➔  The opposite. I’m afraid if I don’t commit, I’ll leave nothing. Life is precious and fleeting.
► Have you hugged someone within the last week? ➔ No. I don’t have many people I interact with. I’ve only recently moved to the area, and my closest friend is hard to get in contact with. He moves a lot by necessity.
► Have you ever had a secret admirer? ➔ No, she isn’t very good at keeping that a secret *smirks*
► Have you ever broken your own heart? ➔ I’ve had my heart broken with loss, but that wasn’t my fault.

SIX CHOICES

► Love or lust? ➔ I prefer it when you can’t separate the two. I think.
► Lemonade or iced tea? ➔ I actually just like tap water.
► Cats or Dogs? ➔  Cats.
► A few best friends or many regular friends? ➔ Quality over quantity. But why can’t you have many best friends?
► Wild night out or romantic night in? ➔ Romantic. I like to cook, and I think I could sweep anyone off their feet once they try my authentic Turkish dishes *smirk*
► Day or night? ➔ Day

FIVE HAVE YOU EVERS

► Been caught sneaking out? ➔ No.
► Fallen down/up the stairs? ➔ Also no. I am beauty, I am grace…
► Wanted something/someone so badly it hurt? ➔ When I was younger, yes. But not anymore. You can’t live in the past or the what-ifs.
► Wanted to disappear? ➔ Yes. Oh, yes.

FOUR PREFERENCES

► Smile or eyes? ➔ Eyes.

► Shorter or Taller? ➔ Shorter, I suppose.
► Intelligence or Attraction? ➔ Intelligence. You need someone with a spark of it behind their eyes.
► Hook-up or Relationship? ➔ Relationship.

FAMILY

► Do you and your family get along? ➔ Well, we can’t argue; it would be rather hard to. When they were alive, I was obedient. My father ran the household quite firmly.
► Would you say you have a “messed up life”? ➔ It depends on who you ask. For now it’s quiet, but in the past it was certainly something out of a story.
► Have you ever run away from home? ➔ I suppose I have now, in coming here.
► Have you ever gotten kicked out? ➔ No.

FRIENDS

► Do you secretly hate one of your friends? ➔ I don’t have many friends to hate.
► Do you consider all of your friends good friends? ➔ See above.
► Who is your best friend? ➔ Myself.
► Who knows everything about you? ➔ It’s impossible to know everything about a person. Even yourself.

 

Screenshot-23

Getting to know: Cara

► Name? ➔ Cara!
► Are you single? ➔  Uh… Uh… next question?
► Are you happy? ➔ I – I’m confused. And I’m worried. So no.
► Are you angry? ➔ A little.
► Are your parents still married? ➔ .. no. I – no.

NINE FACTS

► Birth Place? ➔ Dundee
► Hair Color? ➔  Black
► Eye Color? ➔  Uh.. let me find a mirror!
► Birthday? ➔ 27th June
► Mood? ➔  All over the place. Anxious, I guess?
► Gender? ➔ Man, I feel like a woman! Haha.

► Summer or winter? ➔   Oh Summer! It’s my birthday, and no school!
► Morning or afternoon? ➔ Afternoons. Let me sleep, mother!

EIGHT THINGS ABOUT YOUR LOVE LIFE

► Are you in love? ➔ I.. think I’m getting there.
► Do you believe in love at first sight? ➔ Anything’s possible, right?
► Who ended your last relationship? ➔ That’s – complicated.
► Have you ever broken someone’s heart? ➔ .. I think so.
► Are you afraid of commitments? ➔  No.
► Have you hugged someone within the last week? ➔ Yes! I hug Ayr ALL the time and – well…
► Have you ever had a secret admirer? ➔ Not so secret.
► Have you ever broken your own heart? ➔ Kind of. Like right now.

SIX CHOICES

► Love or lust? ➔ Love.
► Lemonade or iced tea? ➔ Ooooh iced tea! Liptons!
► Cats or Dogs? ➔ Dogs! Dogs all the way!
► A few best friends or many regular friends? ➔ I like the latter, so long as you have one or two people you’re very close to.
► Wild night out or romantic night in? ➔ Why not a wild night in?!
► Day or night? ➔ Night.

FIVE HAVE YOU EVERS

► Been caught sneaking out? ➔ No, never done it.
► Fallen down/up the stairs? ➔ A couple of times, but I’ll blame the shoelaces.
► Wanted something/someone so badly it hurt? ➔ I want… I want Adam to be okay, right now. And it hurts me that he’s not.
► Wanted to disappear? ➔ Sometimes, but never, like, actually wished for it.

FOUR PREFERENCES

► Smile or eyes? ➔ Smile. Nice teeth are IMPORTANT.

► Shorter or Taller? ➔ I’m pretty tall, so I can’t be fussy.
► Intelligence or Attraction? ➔ Attraction!
► Hook-up or Relationship? ➔ Relationship, for sure.

FAMILY

► Do you and your family get along? ➔ Me and my mum do, absolutely. We’re so close. I can, and have, trusted her with anything. She’ll always have my back, and I love her.
► Would you say you have a “messed up life”? ➔ Uh – a little, I guess.
► Have you ever run away from home? ➔ No!
► Have you ever gotten kicked out? ➔ No, my mum would never do that to me.

FRIENDS

► Do you secretly hate one of your friends? ➔ Not at all!
► Do you consider all of your friends good friends? ➔ Nah, it’s not usually like that in high school, is it? I like Gregor and Raffe fine, but they’re kinda Ayr’s friends more than mine.
► Who is your best friend? ➔ Ayr!
► Who knows everything about you? ➔ My mum. Close second is Ayr, of course.

 

TS3W 2019-01-17 19-20-31

 

Getting to know: Mia

► Name? ➔ Mia
► Are you single? ➔ Yup.
► Are you happy? ➔ Yeah, can’t complain.
► Are you angry? ➔ Not currently, but I can hulk out pretty rapidly if you, I dunno, talk to me about politics.
► Are your parents still married? ➔ Yeah, Eddie and Rach, loving life. He’s away a lot, though, so maybe that’s why.

NINE FACTS

► Birth Place? ➔ Cambridge. Didn’t stay there for that long though.
► Hair Color? ➔  Brown.
► Eye Color? ➔  Greenish, I suppose.
► Birthday? ➔ 8th Feb. Sucks.
► Mood? ➔   Neutral.
► Gender? ➔ Woman.

► Summer or winter? ➔ Eh, I don’t mind either. They each have their perks and drawbacks.
► Morning or afternoon? ➔ Afternoon.

EIGHT THINGS ABOUT YOUR LOVE LIFE

► Are you in love? ➔ No, but I have a crush.
► Do you believe in love at first sight? ➔ Nah. Romantic bullshit.
► Who ended your last relationship? ➔ It just sort of fizzled out. That shit happens in high school a lot. Also I moved, which didn’t help.
► Have you ever broken someone’s heart? ➔ Nah.
► Are you afraid of commitments? ➔  No. I take things as they come.
► Have you hugged someone within the last week? ➔ Yeah, my dad’s a sap.
► Have you ever had a secret admirer? ➔ I wish!
► Have you ever broken your own heart? ➔ No, that sounds like a lot of effort..

SIX CHOICES

► Love or lust? ➔ Love, definitely.
► Lemonade or iced tea? ➔ Ugh, neither.
► Cats or Dogs? ➔ Cats are way cooler.
► A few best friends or many regular friends? ➔ A few best friends. Smaller circles are best.
► Wild night out or romantic night in? ➔ I just want it casual. Rose petals leading up to a candlelit room would embarrass me.
► Day or night? ➔ Day, when people are actually awake.

FIVE HAVE YOU EVERS

► Been caught sneaking out? ➔ Nah. I’m not that wild.
► Fallen down/up the stairs? ➔ Don’t think so.
► Wanted something/someone so badly it hurt? ➔ Yeah, but isn’t that a curse of being a teenager?
► Wanted to disappear? ➔ Nah, I’m good. You gotta own that shit.

FOUR PREFERENCES

► Smile or eyes? ➔ Uh, smile?

► Shorter or Taller? ➔ I really don’t care.
► Intelligence or Attraction? ➔ Intelligence. But you gotta be cute, too.
► Hook-up or Relationship? ➔ Relationship is preferable.

FAMILY

► Do you and your family get along? ➔ Yeah, way too much sometimes *rolls eyes* they’re dorks.
► Would you say you have a “messed up life”? ➔ Nah, it’s normal.
► Have you ever run away from home? ➔ No need. I’d break my dad’s heart, anyway.
► Have you ever gotten kicked out? ➔ Nah, not gonna happen.

FRIENDS

► Do you secretly hate one of your friends? ➔ They wouldn’t be friends then, would they, moron.
► Do you consider all of your friends good friends? ➔ See above…
► Who is your best friend? ➔ Maybe Samantha, from before I moved, but here I’m closest to Quinn and Owl.
► Who knows everything about you? ➔ No one, though my dad tries to pry…

 


 

I hope you enjoyed! I’m currently settling into my new place, so I’m tethering on my mobile data atm, which means I may or may not be able to post the next chapter on time. If not, I’ll get back on schedule soon enough, so you’ll just get some chapters closer together!

When I do get internet, I’ll post about game nights again.

 

11 thoughts on “SOL Bonus: Get to know me”

  1. I loved getting to know these three. Kian is more of a commitment type of guy than I expected. 🙂
    “No, she isn’t very good at keeping that a secret.” He, he, he, she really isn’t! 😛 Loved that.
    Poor Cara is such an anxious mess. It’s no wonder…
    This was great, Carys! 😀

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Oh, it was so much fun! I also loved when Kian said she wasn’t good at keeping it a secret. 😛
    “Yeah, but isn’t that a curse of being a teenager?” That’s so true! Teens always want things badly!
    And damn, I like Kian the best out of the three. He is so thoughtful!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. This was great! Kian is so calm and some of his answers were pleasantly surprising. Cara makes me anxious. hahaha But I loved all three and getting to know them better. You have definitely created unique and distinctive characters.

    Liked by 1 person

  4. This was great! 😀 I loved getting to know those three better, especially Mia since she’s one of my favorites ❤ And Kian of course, I love his calm, yet surprisingly strong personality 🙂
    But poor Cara… she's all over the place, she's not wrong about that lol!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s